Thursday, March 28th 2024

Stephenville High School

NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VII

South Zone Band Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

Cisco

Cisco Middle School
1C Non-Varsity

9:30AM

Elizabethan Dance (17482)  (Williams)
 Vulcans Forge (24127)  (Roszell)
 Kitty Hawk March (Edmondson)


Directors –  Kyle Lane / Brett Batchelor

Santo High Logo

Santo Middle School
1C

10:45am

Macarena (Michael Story)
 Warriors of the 16th Empire  (Standridge)
 Ming Court (645)  (Pitter)

Directors – Mark Belding / Julie
Worcester

Lipan High School Logo

Lipan Middle School
1C

11:10am

Mount Vernon March (Edmondson)
 Big Sky Round-Up (17480)  (Sheldon)
 Conviction (18460)  (Clark)

Directors –  Jameson Ash / Cindy Ferguson

Lunch

Breckenridge Middle School
1C

12:35pm

Big Sky Round-Up (17480)  (Sheldon)
 Great Beginnings (Kamuf)
 Battle Creek March (Michael Story)

Directors – Michael Rivera / Nathalie Wilhite, and James Wilhite

Eastland

Eastland Middle School
1C

1:00pm

Infinity March (James Curnow)
 Russian Sailors Dance (26)  (Gliere/Williams)
 Atlantis (45)  (McGinty)

Directors – Jenna Larios-Garcia / Cody Knott, Jonathan Strebeck

Henderson JH

Henderson Junior High School
2C

1:25pm

 United Nations March (King)
 In a Quiet Place (17507)  (Calhoun)
 Viva! (20787)  (Wilds)

Directors – Chris Conway / Audrey Lowe, Scott Copeland, Kurt Swisher

Hico HS

Hico High School
2A

1:50pm

Attack of the Colossus (Jonathan McBride)
 Ayrshire Portrait (Scottish Folk Song/Arr. Michael Story)
 “Synergy” March (William Owens)

Director – Steven Perez

Cisco

Cisco High School
2A

2:15pm

Thunderbolt March (Holland)
 Colliding Visions (17502)  (Balmages)
 Tripwire  (Hall)

Directors – Brett Batchelor / Kyle Lane

Jacksboro HS

Jacksboro High School
3A

2:40pm

March Phantasma (Randall Standridge)
 Japanese Pictures (18467)  (Mixon)
 Down on the Delta (A Mississippi Tribute)  (Chambers)

Director – Scott Patricia

Concert Adjudicators

Jim Alexander

Brian Sours

Robert Vetter

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Tina Parr

Jose Sanchez

Brian Tillman

Ronnie Leudke – Compliance Officer

UIL Region 7 Music Executive Committee 2023-24

UIL Region 7 Music Executive Committee

Mr. Greg Gilbert, Superintendent,  Santo ISD (Chair)

Mrs. Kelly Strenski, Music Supervisor, Wichita Falls ISD

Dr. Greg Roach, Superintendent, Olney ISD

Mr. John Anderson, Superintendent, Seymour ISD

Mr. John Kuhn, Superintendent, Mineral Wells ISD

Dr. Eric Cederstrom, Superintendent, Stephenville ISD

Mr. Cody Carroll, Superintendent, Holliday ISD