Wednesday, March 27th 2024

Stephenville High School

NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VII

Region 7 Band Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

Hamilton Logo

Hamilton Middle School
1C

9:00AM

 “Synergy” March (Owens)
 Vulcan’s Forge (Roszell)
 Mercury Rising (Milford)


Directors – Tim Edins / Michael Lester, Marissa Salley

Brownwood High School
4A Non-Varsity

10:20am

Spania (Shaffer)
 Heroes Triumphant (Owens)
 Fortis (Gazlay)

Directors –  Ethan Yeats / Juan Hernandez, Nathan Lacy

Olney HS Logo

Olney High School
2A

10:45am

March Diabolique (Balmages)
 Of Emerald Shires (Myers)
 Dona Nobis Pacem (Sudduth)

Directors – Rodney D Bennett / Marilyn K. Bennett, Michael Shelton

Lipan High School Logo

Lipan High School
2A

11:10am

Spania (Shaffer)
 A Song of Hope (19469) N/A (Stamp)
 Armory (19597)  (Standridge)

Directors –  Jameson Ash / Cindy Ferguson

Stephenville High School
4A Varsity

11:35am

The National Game (Sousa, ed. Brion)
 Concord (358)  (Grundman)
 Danzon No. 2 (17583)  (Marquez/Nickel)

Directors – Michael Childs / Scott Copeland, Kurt Swisher

Lunch

Ranger High School

Ranger High School
2A

1:00pm

Plaza de Toros (Michael Story)
 Qin Shi’s Stone Army (Tyler Arcari)
 A Summers Knight (Peter Terry)

Director – David Jobes

Eastland

Eastland High School
3A

1:25pm

March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans/arr. Swearingen)
 Loch Lomond  (Scottish Folk Song/arr. Hall)
 Contempo (Story)

Directors – Cody Knott / Jenna Larios-Garcia and Jonathan Strebeck

Comanche Logo

Comanche High School
3A

1:50pm

Welcome (March) ( Bennett / Clark)
 Accolade (18193)  (Himes)
 Medieval Legend (650)  (Story)

Directors – Brad Roberts / Narciso Molina

Breckenridge Buckaroos

Breckenridge High School
3A

2:15pm

The Red Cape (James Meredith)
 Tanchozuru (Randall D. Standridge)
 Black Forest Overture (Michael Sweeney)

Directors – James Wilhite / Michael Rivera and Nathalie Wilhite

Mineral Wells

Mineral Wells High School
4A

2:45pm

The Corcoran Cadets (Sousa/Fennell)
 Blue and Green Music (18199)  (Hazo)
 Ghost Fleet (698)  (Sheldon)

Directors – Elton Ball / Michael Lyons
 Acc:Rudy Puente

Brownwood High School
4A

3:20pm

Flying Cadets (King/Swearingen)
 With Uncommon Valor (21568)  (Stalter)
 Brave Spirit (19611)  (Standridge)

Directors – David A Lambert / Ethan Yeats, Lesley Lambert, Nathan Lacy, Juan Hernandez

Concert Adjudicators

Jim Alexander

Brian Sours

Robert Vetter

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Tina Parr

Jose Sanchez

Brian Tillman

Susan Reynolds – Compliance Officer

UIL Region 7 Music Executive Committee 2023-24

UIL Region 7 Music Executive Committee

Mr. Greg Gilbert, Superintendent,  Santo ISD (Chair)

Mrs. Kelly Strenski, Music Supervisor, Wichita Falls ISD

Dr. Greg Roach, Superintendent, Olney ISD

Mr. John Anderson, Superintendent, Seymour ISD

Mr. John Kuhn, Superintendent, Mineral Wells ISD

Dr. Eric Cederstrom, Superintendent, Stephenville ISD

Mr. Cody Carroll, Superintendent, Holliday ISD