Wednesday, March 29th 2023

Stephenville High School

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VII

South Zone Band Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

Ranger High School
2A Non-Varsity
Ranger

9:30AM

Night Fury (Carol Brittin Chambers)

Phantom Ship (Elliot Del Borgo )

Crosswinds March (James Swearingen)


Director – Jarod Dowling

Brownwood High School
4A Non-Varsity
Brownwood

10:45am

Laredo (Higgins)

Crusade (Gassi)

Atlantis (McGinty)

Directors – Ethan Yeats / Juan
Hernandez, Nathan Lacy

Stephenville High School
4A Non-Varsity
Stephenville

11:10am

Columbian March (King)

Laniakea (20752) (Wilds)

Tripwire (Hall)

Directors – Gregory Copeland / Michael Childs, Kurt Swisher

Breckenridge High School
3A Varsity
Breckenridge

11:35am

Bazaar (Standridge)

Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo)

Espana Cani (Pascual Marquina Narro, Michael Story)

Directors – James Wilhite / Michael
Rivera and Nathalie Wilhite

Lunch

Concert Panel 11:50 PM — 12:50 PM | Sight-Reading Panel 12:20 PM—
1:20 PM

Brownwood High School
4A Varsity
Brownwood

1:00pm

Pan American March (K.L. King)

A Quiet Music (17521) (Wagner)

Crest of Nobility (147) (Sheldon)

Directors – David A Lambert / Lesley
Lambert, Ethan Yeats, Nathan
Lacy, Juan Hernandez

Stephenville High School
4A Varsity
Stephenville

1:30pm

The Black Horse Troop (Sousa/arr. Fennell)

Rest (Ticheli)

Magnolia Star (20711) (Danyew)

Directors – Michael Childs / Scott
Copeland, Kurt Swisher

Mineral Wells High School
4A Varsity
Mineral Wells

2:00pm

Big Four March (King/Swearingen)

Heavens Light (15874) (Reineke)

Nightride (Sheldon)

Directors – Elton Ball / Michael Lyons,
Rudy Puente

Break

Coleman High School
2A Varsity
Coleman

2:45pm

Infinity March (Curnow)

Phantom Ship (636) (Del Borgo)

Fantasy On An Irish Air (629) (Saucedo)

Directors – Cathryn Smith / Jasper
Miranda

Concert Adjudicators

Doug Fulwood

Denise Stitzel

JB Perry

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Mario Morales

Joe Walker

Robin WIlliamson

Robin Hidrogo – Compliance Officer

UIL Region 7 Music Executive Committee 2022-23

Mr. Greg Gilbert, Superintendent, Santo ISD (Chair)
Mrs. Kelly Strenski, Music Supervisor, Wichita Falls ISD
Dr. Greg Roach, Superintendent, Olney ISD
Mr. John Anderson, Superintendent, Seymour ISD
Mr. John Kuhn, Superintendent, Mineral Wells ISD
Mr. Clay Tarpley, Superintendent, Hamilton ISD
Dr. Eric Cederstrom, Superintendent, Stephenville ISD