March 5th, 2024

Bonham Middle School – Odessa, TX

March 6th, 2024

ODESSA HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI

Orchestra Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

High School & MS/JH

Bonham MS

Bonham MS Varsity String Orchestra
Class CC

9:25am


Director – Ethan Ward

Bowie MS Varsity String Orchestra
Class CC

9:45am


Director – Caleb Williams

John Glenn San Angelo

Glenn MS SubNV String Orchestra
Class CCC

10:15am


Director – Gretchen Smith

Crockett

Crockett MS NV String Orchestra
Class CCC

10:40am


Director – Gabriel Almendarez

Nimitz

Nimitz MS NV String Orchestra
Class CCC

11:05am

Director – Elizabeth Dirks

Alamo JH Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

11:30am


Director – Jessica Prescott-Lindsey

Lunch

Goddard JH

Goddard JH Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

12:45pm


Director – David Etier

Wilson and Young

Wilson-Young MS Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

1:10pm


Director – Gary McMillan

John Glenn San Angelo

Glenn MS Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

1:35pm


Director – Gretchen Smith

San Jacinto JH Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

2:00pm


Director – Denisha Porter

Nimitz MS Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

2:25pm


Director – Elizabeth Dirks

Abell JH Varsity String Orchestra
Class CCC

2:50pm


Director – Isaias Ferreira

Midland High School

Midland HS Varsity String Orchestra
Class 6A

3:20pm


Director – Nikesha Hailey-Hicks

March 6th, 2024

ODESSA HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

NTune Music Logo
YMLA Logo

Young Women’s Leadership Academy Varsity String Orchestra
Class 3A

8:30am


Director – Robert Colley

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central HS SubNV String Orchestra
Class 6A

9:00am



Director – Carlos Carrillo

Midland High School

Midland Freshman HS NV String Orchestra
Class 6A

9:30am


Director – Matthew Molinar

Legacy High School

Legacy Freshman HS NV String Orchestra
Class 6A

10:00am


Director – Rachel Stansell

Odessa High School

Odessa HS NV String Orchestra
Class 6A

10:30am


Director – John Benton

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central HS SubNV String Orchestra
Class 6A

11:00am


Director – Mykel Martin

Permian HS NV String Orchestra
Class 6A

11:30am


Director – Todd Berridge

Lunch

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central HS NV String Orchestra
Class 6A

12:45pm


Director – Mykel Martin

Legacy High School

Legacy HS Varsity String Orchestra
Class 6A

1:15pm


Director – Brigido Garza

Permian HS Varsity String Orchestra
Class 6A

1:45pm


Director – Todd Berridge

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central HS Varsity String Orchestra
Class 6A

2:15pm


Director – Mykel Martin

Odessa High School

Odessa HS Varsity Full Orchestra
Class 6A

3:00pm


Director – John Benton

Legacy High School

Legacy HS Varsity Full Orchestra
Class 6A

3:45pm


Director – Brigido Garza

Permian HS Varsity Full Orchestra
Class 6A

4:30pm


Director – Todd Berridge

Concert Adjudicators

Robert Meinecke

Kathy Patterson

Shari Allison

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Cristina Newton

Adria Dunn-Harris

Molly Turner

Contest Hosts

John Benton – Odessa High School

Hector Izaguirre – Bonham Middle School

REGION VI MUSIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2023-24

CHAIRMAN
Dr. Bobby Azam, Superintendent, Andrews ISD

TREASURER
​     Clay Johnson, Executive Director of Fine Arts, Abilene ISD (AREA Committee)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
     Dr. Merl Brandon, Associate Superintendent & CFO, San Angelo ISD
     Joey Light, Superintendent, Wylie ISD
     Gil Rey Madrid, Assistant Superintendent, Fort Stockton HS (AREA Committee)
     Dr. Lilia Nanez, Associate Superintendent, Ector County ISD
Tim Siler, Superintendent, Bronte ISD

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
Jay Lester, Assistant Professor of Music, Hardin-Simmons University
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
     Dr. Aaron Hawley, Executive Director of Fine Arts, Ector County ISD