Wednesday, April 5th 2023

Abilene High School – Abilene,TX

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI

East Zone Orchestra Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

Clack Middle School
2C Non-Varsity
Abilene

9:15am

Never Let Up … Balmages

Moonlit Skies … O`Laughlin

Beyond The Thunder (20630) … Monday

Director – McKenzie Rangel

Lone Star Middle School
3C Non-Varsity
San Angelo

9:45am

St. Lawrence Overture … Del Borgo

Ukrainian Folk Songs (play one), 1. Soldiers’ March … Anon or Trad/Dackow

Beyond the Thunder … Monday

Director – David Engelman

Glenn Middle School
3C Sub Non-Varsity A
San Angelo

10:15am

The Red Lion (19532) … Woolstenhulme

Deep Sea Fandango … Deborah Baker Monday

Aeolian Rock (19642) … Frizzi

Directors – Gretchen Smith, Sara Baxter Lynch

Craig Middle School
2C Varsity
Abilene

10:45am

The Mask (20622) … Hinds

Greensleeves (6181) … Anon. or Trad./Hare

Gargoyles … Spata

Director – Ali Pierce

Break

Mann Middle School
2C Varsity
Abilene

11:20am

Sahara Crossing (10067) … Meyer

Gap of Dunloe … Thomas

Ablaze (19494) … Bernotas

Director –Caitlin Clark

Madison Middle School
2C Varsity
Abilene

11:50am

Contredanse … Larry Clark

Aspen Glow … Susan H. Day

Viking … Soon Hee Newbold

Director – Jennifer Schweigert

Lunch

Glenn Middle School
3C Non-Varsity
San Angelo

12:45pm

Spiccato Moderato … Edmund J Siennicki

Le Carillon a Musique (20858) … Law

Star-Crossed Warriors (17656) … Monday

Directors – Gretchen Smith, Sara Baxter Lynch

Clack Middle School
2C Varsity
Abilene

1:15pm

M to the Third Power (6443) … Nunez

A Nordic Lullaby (20639) … Grieg/La Plante

Forever Joyful … Brian Balmages

Director – McKenzie Rangel

Lincoln Middle School
2C Varsity
San Angelo

1:45pm

Voyager (24177) … Newbold

The Gypsy Rover (6252) … Del Borgo

Sahara Crossing (10067) … Meyer

Director – Stephanie Infante

Lone Star Middle School
3C Varsity
San Angelo

2:15pm

Chester … Billings/Calhoun

Emperor Waltz (Op. 437) … Strauss/Monday

Gargoyles … Spata

Director – David Engelman

Break

Abell Junior High School
3C Varsity
Midland

2:55pm

Dragon’s Flight … Ramsey-White

Scarborough Fair … Anon. or trad. Arranger- Balmages

Labyrinth … Zuehlsdorff


Director – Robert Colley

Glenn Middle School
3C Varsity
San Angelo

3:25pm

Hornpipe (from Water Music) (6273) … Handel/Meyer

Allegretto (Incidental Music from Falstaff) (21749) … Verdi/Bishop

La Rejouissance, Sarabande, and Gigue (from Suite in D) (21747) (play mvts. 2
and 3) … Telemann/McCashin

Directors – Gretchen Smith, Sara Baxter Lynch

Abilene High School
5A Non-Varsity
Abilene

3:55pm

Rustic Dance (10060) … Del Borgo

Appalachian Sunrise (6266) … Gazda

Ventus … Parrish

Director – Elizabeth Blatchley

Cooper High School
5A Non-Varsity
Abilene

4:25pm

Ancient Ritual … Del Borgo

Celtic Suite (6259) (play two) … Fishburn

Three Movements from Lincolnshire Posy (19382) (play one mvt) …
Grainger/Longfield


Director – Fred Grigg

Break

Lake View High School
4A Varsity
San Angelo

5:15pm

Sonatina No. 6 in C Major (17654) … Mozart/Calhoun

City of Steel … Spata

Autumn Vows (17665) … Day

Director – Stephanie Infante

Abilene Cooper High School and Abilene High School
5A Varsity

5:45pm

Serenade for Strings Op. 20 (6600) (play one mvt) … Elgar

Ancient Air and Dances, Suite No. 3 (6633) (play one mvt) … Respighi

Molly on the Shore (6605) … Grainger

Directors – Fred Grigg / Elizabeth Blatchley

Concert Adjudicators

Brett Berridge

Matthew Porter

Matt Cross

Sight Reading Adjudicators

David Hinds

Toby Jones

Louanne Greer