Tuesday, March 26th 2024

Cooper High School – Abilene,TX

NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI

East Zone Band Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

Abilene Cooper

Cooper High School
5A Non-Varsity

9:00am

Grand Galop (Vinson)
 Into the Arctic (20710)  (Balmages)
 Blue Comet  (Vargas)

Directors – Jessica Fox / John Landin, Patrick Stevenson

Abilene-High-School

Abilene High School
5A Varsity

9:30am

Galop Festivo (Standridge)
 Simple Gifts, Four Shaker Songs (702) (play at least three mvts) (Ticheli)
 Undertow (17456)  (Mackey)

Directors – Amber Moore / Alanna Curley and Juan Montoya

Hawley

Hawley High School
2A Varsity

10:00am

The Oncoming Storm (22320)  (Rogers)
 Majestica (17490)  (Gazlay)
 Spitfire March (Michael Story)

Director – Freddy Verastegui

Albany

Albany High School
2A Varsity

10:30am

 Marche Diabolique (Balmages)
 Simple Gifts, Four Shaker Songs (676) (play any mvt) (Ticheli)
 Brave Spirit (19611)  (Standridge)

Directors – William Vaughan / Danna Vaughan

Rotan

Rotan High School
1A Varsity

11:00am

Atlantis (45)  (McGinty)
 Ghost Ship (18462)  (Story)
 Laredo (John Higgins)

Director – Jessica Watkins

Mann Middle School
2C Varsity

11:30AM

March Phantasma (Randall Standridge)
 Japanese Pictures (18467)  (Mixon)
 Looking Up!  (Sheldon)

Directors – Lance Mosley / Emma Hoover

Madison Middle School
2C Varsity

12:00PM

 The Capitol March (Foden/Stalter)
 The Cottage on the Lake (Swearingen)
 Dominion (Standridge)
Directors – Paula McGrew / Jennifer Reece

Lunch

Clack Middle School
2C Varsity

1:00pm

 Spania (David Shaffer)
 Japanese Pictures (Kevin Mixon)
 Blue Sky Horizon  (Standridge)

Directors –  Pearl Gonzales / Jett Lowrance

Craig Middle School
2C Varsity

1:30pm

Circus Bee (Fillmore/Custer)
 Hsien (19606)  (Fox)
 Tripwire  (Hall)

Directors – Dale Pfrimmer / Zachary Lancaster

Wylie High School
5A Sub Non-Varsity

2:00pm

Cedar Valley March (Steve Hodges)
 Flight of Eagles (99)  (Del Borgo)
 Spring  (Standridge)

Directors – Kyle McDonald / Leighton Meyer, Louie Fehl, Ashlyn Ray

Big Spring High School
4A Non-Varsity

2:30pm

Moorside March (Gustav Holst, Arr. Douglas E. Wagner)
 Crystalline (Larry Clark)
 English Folk Suite (Elliot Del Borgo)

Directors – Wyatt Boswell / Gabe Martinez, Steven Hearn, Romy Ftaiti

Wylie High School
5A Non-Varsity

3:00pm

Marche Diabolique ()
 Wellspring (Wilds/)
 Lightning Field (19613) (Mackey/)

Directors – Ashlyn Ray / Kyle McDonald, Louie Fehl, Leighton Meyer, John De La Garza, Carolyn Garcia, Marissa Lietz, Chris Brannan

Clyde High School
3A Varsity

3:30pm

Nationlal Spirit (Hummel/ Ragsdale)
 Canarios Fantasia (680)  (Akey)
 Viva! (20787)  (Wilds)

Directors – Jennifer Webber / Dean Webber

Sweetwater

Sweetwater High School
4A Varsity

4:00pm

The First Day of Summer (Vargas)
 Rippling Watercolors (Balmages)
 Fort Canterbury March (Holsinger)

Directors – Matthew Gudino / Amanda Fornshell

Abilene Cooper

Cooper High School
5A Varsity

4:30pm

Imperial March (King/ arr. Swearingen)
 Cajun Folk Songs (290)  (Ticheli)
 Arabian Dances (17465)  (Balmages)

Directors – John Landin / Jessica Fox and Patrick Stevenson

Wylie High School
5A Varsity

5:00pm

Children’s March (arr. Wagner)
 Until the Scars (22362)  (Mackey)
 Reluctant Joys (24157)  (Karrick)

Directors – Kyle McDonald / Ashlyn Ray, Louie Fehl, John De La Garza, Carolyn Garcia, Leighton Meyer

Concert Adjudicators

Mike Ellis

Jerry Gowler

Fred Pankratz

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Robert Hinds

Ray Portillo

Mack Bibb

REGION VI MUSIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2023-24

CHAIRMAN
Dr. Bobby Azam, Superintendent, Andrews ISD

TREASURER
​     Clay Johnson, Executive Director of Fine Arts, Abilene ISD (AREA Committee)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
     Dr. Merl Brandon, Associate Superintendent & CFO, San Angelo ISD
     Joey Light, Superintendent, Wylie ISD
     Gil Rey Madrid, Assistant Superintendent, Fort Stockton HS (AREA Committee)
     Dr. Lilia Nanez, Associate Superintendent, Ector County ISD
Tim Siler, Superintendent, Bronte ISD

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
Jay Lester, Assistant Professor of Music, Hardin-Simmons University
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
     Dr. Aaron Hawley, Executive Director of Fine Arts, Ector County ISD