NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI SOUTH ZONE

Band Concert and Sight – Reading Contest 

Class C – 6A Lake View High School – San Angelo

March 28th, 2024

Lake View

Lake View High School
4A V

8:25am

All for One, One for All (Carol Brittin Chambers)
 Knights of Dunvegan (135)  (Meyer)
 Palette  (Standridge)

Directors – Franklin Piland / Jesse Bailey, Allen Andrus, Omar Cordova

Wall

Wall Middle School
1C V

8:50am

Stratford March (John Higgins)
 Fortis (Gary Gazlay)
 Brace for Impact (Christina Huss)

Directors – Josh Carroll / Dustin Moses

Wall

Wall High School
3A V

9:15am

Prestissimo (King/Swearingen)
 Rippling Watercolors (19615)  (Balmages)
 Choose Joy  (Standridge)

Directors –  Dustin Moses / Josh Carroll

Menard ISD Logo

Menard High School
1A V

9:40am

Darklands March (Standridge)
 Cloud Dancing (20590)  (Clark)
 Japanese Pictures (18467)  (Mixon)

Director – Rebekah Cook

TLCA

TLCA Middle School
1C V

10:05am

Cadets in Step! (Putnam)
 Fortis (17484)  (Gazlay)
 Armory (19597)  (Standridge)

Directors – Thomas Spencer / Kevin Dukes

Grape Creek

Grape Creek Middle School
1C V

10:30am

Omega March (Edmondson)
 Serengeti Dreams (648)  (Smith)
 Qin Shis Stone Army (19600)  (Arcari)

Directors – Nicholas Johnson / John Merz

Brady

Brady Middle School
1C V

10:55am

 March For Freedom (James Swearingen)
 Fortify (Katie O’Hara LaBrie)
 Annunciation (Michael Story)

Directors –  Benjamin Bruneau / John Mireles, Lane Barrett

Ozona

Ozona Middle School
1C V

11:20am

Infinity (Owens)
 Plaza de Toros (20709)  (Story)
 Night Fury (20593)  (Chambers)

Director –  Gary Del Vecchio

Lone Star San Angelo

Lone Star Middle School
2C Sub NV A

11:45am

Integrity March (Owens)
 Strength and Honor (24126)  (OLoughlin)
 Dorian Chant (20589)  (Calhoun)

Director – George Clark

LUNCH BREAK

John Glenn San Angelo

Glenn Middle School
3C Sub NV B

12:45pm

March of the Hyperion Guards (Robert Sheldon)
 Armory (19597)  (Standridge)
 Wings to the Mind  (Balmages)


Directors – Adam Chappell / Elsie Wright

John Glenn San Angelo

Glenn Middle School
3C Sub NV A

1:10pm

Lexington March (John Edmundson)
 Nottingham Castle (12)  (Daehn)
 Great Beginnings (24119)  (Kamuf)

Directors – Elsie Wright / Adam Chappell

Lincoln MS San Angelo

Lincoln Middle School
2C NV

1:35pm

 American Spirit March (John Higgins)
 Dance Celebration (Robert Smith)
 Plaza de Toros (20709)  (Story)

Directors – Omar Cordova / Allen Andrus, Franklin Piland, Jesse Bailey

Lone Star San Angelo

Lone Star Middle School
2C NV

2:00pm

Torch Of Valor (Andrew Balant)
 Colliding Visions (17502)  (Balmages)
 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July (15859)  (La Plante)

Directors – David Lance Heath / George Clark

John Glenn San Angelo

Glenn Middle School
3C NV

2:25pm

Courage March (Larry Clark)
 Crusade (16224)  (Gassi)
 Majestica (17490)  (Gazlay)

Directors – Elsie Wright / Adam Chappell

Lincoln MS San Angelo

Lincoln Middle School
2C V

2:50pm

Japanese Pictures (18467)  (Mixon)
 Colliding Visions (17502)  (Balmages)
 The Big Circus March (Foster)

Directors – Allen Andrus / Omar Cordova, Jesse Bailey, Franklin Piland

Lone Star San Angelo

Lone Star Middle School
2C V

3:15pm

Alamo March (King/Swearingen)
 La Madre de los Gatos (17509)  (Beck)
 Westridge Overture (85)  (Barnes)
Directors – George Clark / David Heath

John Glenn San Angelo

Glenn Middle School
3C V

3:40pm

 The Red Cape (James Meredith)
 On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss (Holsinger)
 Tripwire  (Hall)

Directors – Adam Chappell / Elsie Wright

Iraan Sheffield

Iraan Sheffield High School
1A V

4:05pm

Russian Sailors’ Dance (Gliere/Williams)
 In the Bleak Midwinter (Holst/Bullock)
 Marching Song (Holst/Moss)

Directors – Matthew Stickman / Monica Lopez

Eden

Eden High School
1A V

4:30pm

Dorian Chant (Calhoun)
 Spring (Randall D. Standridge)
 March from “First Suite for Military Band” (Holst/Story)

Director – Evan Piland

TLCA

TLCA High School
3A V

5:20pm

 Rough-Riders (Karl King Arr. James Swearingen)
 On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss (233)  (Holsinger)
 Illumination (22344)  (Maslanka)

Directors – Kevin Dukes II / Riley Spencer

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central High School
6A Sub NV B

5:45pm

Winchester March (Edmondson)
 Appalachian Morning (17446)  (Sheldon)
 Joy (15824)  (Ticheli)

Directors – Robert Kosko / Jason Jones, Stephanie Ellis-Dearborn, Mike Barry, Caleb Lenard

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central High School
6A Sub NV A

6:05pm

Darklands March (Randall D. Standridge)
 Cumberland Cross (154) (Strommen/)
 Summer Resounding (17469) (Balmages/)

Directors – Stephanie Ellis-Dearborn / Jason Jones, Mike Barry, Robert Kosko, & Caleb Lenard

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central High School
6A NV

6:30pm

Circus Days (King/Schissel)
 Mountain Dance (17541)  (Kiefer)
 River Valley Overture  (Standridge)

Directors – Mike Barry / Jason Jones, Stephanie Ellis-Dearborn, Robert Kosko, Caleb Lenard

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central High School
6A V

7:00pm

The Gladiator March (Sousa)
 Homage to Bharat (Reflections of India) (21580)  (Balmages)
 Until the Scars (22362)  (Mackey)

Directors – Jason Jones / Mike Barry, Stephanie Dearborn, Robert Kosko, Caleb Lenard

ADJUDICATORS

CONCERT

Joe Dolkas

Stan Mauldin

Dane Richardson

Sight Reading

Mike Watts

James Carter

Patrick Todd

Region VI Music Executive Committee

Dr. Bobby Azam, Chairman, Superintendent, Andrews ISD
Dr. David Young, Treasurer, Superintendent, Abilene ISD

Committee Members:

Dr. Merl Brandon, Superintendent, Stanton ISD
Dr. Ray DeSpain, Superintendent, Irion County ISD
Joey Light, Superintendent, Wylie ISD

Gil Rey Madrid, Assistant Superintendent, Fort Stockton HS
Dr. Lilia Nanez, Associate Superintendent, Ector County ISD

Jay Lester, Executive Secretary
Dr. Aaron Hawley, Assistant Secretary