Wednesday, April 5th 2023

Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center
Midland, Texas

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI

High School & MS/JH Concert and Sight – Reading Evaluation 

Goddard Junior High School
3C Non-Varsity
Midland

9:00AM

Two Classic Miniatures … Haydn/Williams

Ghost Ship … Story

Infinity … James Curnow


Directors – Matthew Molinar/ Nathan Cheney

Permian High School
6A Sub-Non Varsity B
Odessa

10:00am

Darklands March … Randall D. Standridge

Colliding Visions … Brian Balmages

Sketches of Canada … Story

Directors – Jeff Whitaker / Trey Burns, Tyler Serrato, Daniel Ward

Midland High School

Midland Freshman
6A Non-Varsity
Midland

10:30am

Viva!… Wilds

Blue and Green Music … Hazo

New Forest March … Johnnie Vinson

Directors – Raul Villanueva / Brian Collins, Mayra Garcia, Stephanie Humphrey, Ivan Contreras

Odessa High School

Odessa High School
6A Non-Varsity
Odessa

11:00am

Darklands March … Standridge

The Old Red Mill … Karrick

Tripwire … Hall

Directors – Sonia Campos / Jimmy Olague, Eric Montgomery

Lunch

Permian High School
6A Sub-Non Varsity A
Odessa

12:30pm

Abracadabra … Frank Ticheli

The Great Clipper Race … Matthew R. Putnam

Coast Guards … Karl L. King/James Swearingen

Directors – Daniel Ward / Jeff Whitaker, Trey Burns, Tyler Serrato

Legacy High School

Legacy High School
6A Non-Varsity
Midland

1:00pm

West Highlands Sojourn … Sheldon

Lightning Field … Mackey

Amparito Roca … Jaime Texidor/Gary Fagan

Directors – Jonathan Avila / Steven Dojahn, Cameron Connell, Morgan Marin

Midland High School

Midland High School
6A Non-Varsity A
Midland

1:30pm

Balalaika! … Meredith

Hypnotic Fireflies … Balmages

Steel … Standridge

Director – Mayra Garcia

Break

Permian High School
6A Non-Varsity A
Midland

2:15pm

The Black Horse Troop … Sousa

Lullaby to the Moon … Balmages

Armenian Dances, Set I … Reed

Directors – Trey Burns / Jeff Whitaker, Daniel Ward, Tyler Serrato

Odessa High School

Odessa High School
6A Varsity
Midland

2:55pm

Americans We … Henry Fillmore Edited by Frederick Fennell

October … Whitacre

American Overture for Band … Jenkins

Directors – Sonia Campos / Jimmy Olague, Eric Montgomery

Legacy High School

Legacy High School
6A Varsity
Odessa

3:35pm

Incantation and Dance … Chance

Red Rock Mountain … Galante

Emblem of Unity … Richards / Swearingen


Directors – Steven Dojahn / Morgan Marin, Jonathan Avila, Cameron Connell

Midland High School

Midland High School
6A Varsity
Odessa

4:15pm

British Eighth … Elliot

Carmina Burana … Orff/Krance

Armenian Dances, Set I … Reed


Director – Brian Collins

Permian High School
6A Varsity
Odessa

4:55pm

Nobles of the Mystic Shrine … Sousa

Symphony No. 2, Third Movement … Howard Hanson/arr. Francis McBeth

First Light … David Maslanka


Directors – Jeff Whitaker / Trey Burns, Tyler Serrato, Daniel Ward

Concert Adjudicators

Dr. Chris Bailey, Abilene

Jim Egger, Georgetown

Dr. Charles Trayler, Dalhart

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Barbara Lambrecht, El Paso

Clay Johnson, Abilene

Josh Shaw, Lubbock

Contest Hosts

Hector Izaguirre, Bonham MS Band Director

UTPB Band Faculty & Staff