Wednesday, March 27th 2024

Crane High School
Charles & Evelyn Stroder Auditorium
Crane, Texas

NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI

UIL CONCERT & SIGHT-READING CONTEST Class C-4A

McCamey

McCamey High School
AA-V

8:30AM

Synergy March (William Owens )
 Ghost Ship (18462)  (Story)
 Wings to the Mind  (Balmages)


Directors –  Kamarie Schmidt / Deontrae Peyton

Break

Coahoma

Coahoma Middle School
C-V

9:30am

 Knights of Victory (Mekel Rogers)
 Trust And Obey (24124)  (Sammis and Towner/Smith)
 Vulcans Forge (24127)  (Roszell)

Directors – Daniel Money / Andrew Perez

Monahans

Crockett Middle School
CC-NV

10:00am

Rust Belt  (Owens)
 Conviction (18460)  (Clark)
 American Spirit March (John Higgins)

Directors –  Lindsey Kilgore / Brittany McCulloch, Richard Cole, Coleman Spears, Russell Taylor

Fort Stockton

Ft. Stockton Middle School
CC-V

10:30am

Tanchozuru (Standridge)
 Mystery Ride (White)
 March Primo (Eveland)

Directors – Dwight Dodd / David Conger, Kenn McSperitt, Natalie Samuels

Monahans

Crockett Middle School
CC-V

11:00am

 Flight of Eagles (99)  (Del Borgo)
 Hypnotic Fireflies (18466)  (Balmages)
 Peace Jubilee (Karl L. King)

Directors –  Brittany McCulloch / Richard Cole, Lindsey Kilgore, Coleman Spears, & Russell Taylor

Lunch

Ozona

Ozona High School
AA-V

12:30pm

Captain Dane (Owens)
 Loch Lomond  (Scottish Folk Song)
 The Tears of Arizona (20591)  (Balmages)

Director – Gary Del Vecchio

Kermit ISD

Kermit High School
AAA-V

1:00pm

El Gato Salvaje (Foster)
 Shepherds Hey (Traditional/Roszell)
 Black Forest Overture (Sweeney)

Director – Michael Vargas

Stanton ISD

Stanton High School
AAA-V

1:30pm

Courage March (Fillmore/Contorno)
 Shenandoah (16226)  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
 Declaration Overture (150)  (Smith)

Directors – Jennifer Condon / Prince Alfaro

Alpine

Alpine High School
AAA-V

2:00pm

Luz y Sombra (Jorge L. Vargas)
 Aria Cantabile (105)  (Erickson)
 Dominion  (Standridge)

Directors – Anna Kathryn Holmes / Marina Azar

Fort Stockton High School
AAAA-NV

2:30pm

The Lone Eagle March (Edmondson)
 Maesong (15819)  (Owens)
 Contempo (16202)  (Story)

Directors – Natalie Samuels / Kenn McSperitt, Dwight Dodd, David Conger

Monahans

Monahans High School
AAAA-NV

3:00pm

Grand Galop (Circus March) (Vinson)
 Atlantis (45)  (McGinty)
 Tanchozuru (20595)  (Standridge)

Directors – Melissa Barrow / Brandon Bigelow

Greenwood

Greenwood High School
AAAA-V

3:30pm

The Wild One (Brian Balmages)
 Benediction (John Stevens)
 Lightning Fields (John Mackey)

Directors – Suzanne Rhynes / RJ Harris, William Miller, Jerry Rodriquez and Sarah Summersgill

Monahans

Monahans High School
AAAA-V

4:00pm

Circus Days (King/Schissel)
 Greenbrier Legacy (15840) (Oare)
 Danses de Fantaisie (691) (de Haan)

Director – Joe Barrow

Concert Adjudicators

Forrester Halamieck

Jerry Gowler

Matt Knight

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Doug Fulwood

Michael Watts

Jim Bode