Tuesday, March 26th, 2024

Crane High School
Charles & Evelyn Stroder Auditorium
Crane, Texas

NTune Music Logo

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE REGION VI

UIL CONCERT & SIGHT-READING CONTEST Class C-4A

Rankin

Rankin High School
A-V

8:30AM

The Lions March (Robert Buckley)
 Distant Horizons (Michael Sweeney)
 Fortis (Gary Gazlay)


Director – Bobbi Templeton

Alpine

Alpine Middle School
C-V

9:30am

Best Friends Forever (March)  (Joseph Compello)
 Ghost Ship  (Michael Story )
 Champions Rising  (Adrian B. Sims)

Director – Marina Azar

Crane

Crane Middle School
C-V

10:00am

The Red Cape (A Spanish March) (James Meredith)
 Conviction (18460)  (Larry Clark)
 Armory (19597)  (Standridge)


Directors – Ryan Chambers / Sara Hill, Juan Gonzalez

Stanton ISD

Stanton Middle School
C-V

10:30am

Fortitude (Owens)
 Uskudar (16230)  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
 Qin Shis Stone Army (19600)  (Arcari)


Directors –  Jennifer Condon / Prince Alfaro

Reagan County

Reagan County Middle School
C-V

11:00am

March Of The Champions (Timothy Loest)
 Qin Shis Stone Army (19600)  (Arcari)
 Dorian Chant (20589)  (Calhoun)


Director –  Joshua Rumbaugh

Greenwood

Greenwood Middle School
CC-NV

11:30am

 “Synergy” March (Owens)
 Atlantis (45)  (McGinty)
 Plaza de Toros (20709)  (Story)


Directors – William Miller / Suzanne Rhynes, R.D. Harris, Jerry Rodriquez, Sarah Summersgill

Break

Greenwood

Greenwood Middle School
CC-V

12:30pm

Normandy Beach (Edmondson)
 Kenya Contrasts (122)  (Himes)
 Serengeti Dreams (648)  (Smith)


Directors – R. D. Harris / Suzanne Rhynes, William Miller, Jerry Rodriquez, Sarah Summersgill

Lunch

Crane

Crane High School
AAA-V

2:00pm

Emblem of Unity (Richards/Arr. Swearingen)
 Blue Ridge Reel (19346)  (Balmages)
 Choose Joy  (Standridge)


Directors – Sara Hill / Ryan Chambers, Juan Gonzalez

Break

Pecos High School
AAAA-NV

3:00pm

Tanchozuru (Standridge)
 Black Forest Overture (Sweeney)
 Huron Bay March (Gorham)



Directors – Coleman Spears / Brittany McCulloch; Russell Taylor; Richard Cole; Lindsey Kilgore

Pecos

Pecos High School
AAAA-V

3:30pm

Gallant M (Karl L. King/Swearingen)
 Autumn Light  (Standridge)
 Skydive  (Bernotas)



Directors –  Richard Cole / Brittany McCulloch, Russell Taylor, Coleman Spears, Lindsey Kilgore

Break

Monahans

Walker Junior High School
CC-NV

4:30pm

Fortis (Clark)
 Plaza de Toros (Story)
 Acropolis (Putnam)



Directors – Allison Bryant / Brandt Sayger, Brandon Bigelow, Joe Barrow

Monahans

Walker Junior High School
CC-V

5:00pm

Loyalty (Clark)
 Korean Folk Rhapsody (11)  (Curnow)
 Crowns of Glory  (Wilds)



Director – Brandt Sayger

Concert Adjudicators

George Strickland

Josh Kidd

Corey Ash

Sight Reading Adjudicators

Mike Glaze

Rebecca Carter

Justin Mauldin