UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE AREA A

CLASS 3A MARCHING CONTEST 

October 28, 2023 – Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Spearman High School

Class 3A

9:30 AM

Director – David McEntyre

Coahoma High School

Class 3A

9:45 AM

Director – Daniel Money

Bushland High School

Class 3A

10:00 AM

Director – Alec Bennington

Friona High School

Class 3A

10:15 AM

Director – Chris Rackley

TLCA San Angelo

Class 3A

10:30 AM

Director –Kevin Dukes II

Cooper Liberty
High School

Class 3A

10:45 AM

Director – John Jones

Jim Ned High School

Class 3A

11:00 AM

Director – Joshua Howeth

Canadian High School

Class 3A

11:15 AM

Director –John Zalman

Littlefield High School

Class 3A

11:30 AM

Director – Bonnie Anderson

BREAK

Crane High School

Class 3A

12:45 PM

Director – Sara Hill

Ballinger High School

Class 3A

1:00 PM

Director – Janet Wilson

Dalhart High School

Class 3A

1:15 PM

Director – Joshua Bell

Abernathy High School

Class 3A

1:30 PM

Director – Matt Knight

Tulia High School

Class 3A

1:45 PM

Director – Paul Zybak

Denver City High School

Class 3A

2:00 PM

Director – Michael Munoz

BREAK

Alpine High School

Class 3A

2:30 PM

Director – Anna Holmes

Stanton High School

Class 3A

2:45 PM

Director – Jennifer Condon

Clyde High School

Class 3A

3:00 PM

Director – Jennifer Webber

Wall High School

Class 3A

3:15 PM

Director – Dustin Moses

Idalou High School

Class 3A

3:30 PM

Director – Patrick Pantleo

Brady High School

Class 3A

3:45 PM

Director – John Mireles

Evaluation Period

4:00 PM

Drum Major Retreat

4:15 PM

Finals Band A

6:30 PM

Finals Band B

6:45 PM

Finals Band C

7:00 PM

Finals Band D

7:15 PM

Finals Band E

7:30 PM

Finals Band F

7:45 PM

Finals Band G

8:00 PM

Finals Band H

8:15 PM

Finals Band I

8:30 PM

Finals Band J

8:45 PM

Evaluation Period

9:00 PM

Drum Major Retreat

9:15 PM

Contest Results

Results will be announced.

Judges

Mario Casanova

Albert Vela

Kyle Friesenhahn

Jackie Digby

Jonathan Weddle

Contest Hosted By

Sonia Campos, Odessa HS Band Director

Members of the Area Executive Committee Are:

Region 1: Roger Edwards, Executive Secretary
John Smith, Amarillo ISD
Marc Hamil, Canyon ISD

Region 6: Jay Lester, Executive Secretary
Gil Rey Madrid, Fort Stockton ISD
David Young, Abilene ISD

Region 16: Keith Bearden, Area A & Region 16 Executive Secretary
Andrew Babcock, Area A Chair, Lubbock ISD
Brent Evans, Sundown ISD

Region 22: Bruce Beach, Region 22 Executive Secretary
Armando Martinez, Socorro ISD
Scott Thoreson, Ysleta ISD